Skip to content
Napa Picnic Guide

Deli & market · Dry Creek Valley, Sonoma County

Dry Creek General Store

Picnic tables$

The short answer

Dry Creek General Store is a place to stock your picnic — deli sandwiches (build-your-own until an hour before closing), soups, salads, seasonal specials; local wine and cold beer; bar.

Checked September 2026 from drycreekgeneralstore1881.comStated on the venue's own website

Deli case stacked with baguette sandwiches wrapped in gingham paper at the Dry Creek General Store
Photo: Missvain · CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Details

What they sell
Deli sandwiches (build-your-own until an hour before closing), soups, salads, seasonal specials; local wine and cold beer; bar
Groups
Catering/email orders need 48 hours' notice
Hours
Store Sun–Thu 7am–4pm, Fri–Sat 7am–5pm; bar daily noon–9pm

What to expect

An 1881 country store at the Dry Creek–Lambert Bridge crossroads with a front porch looking out over the valley and back gardens where customers picnic.

  • Deli or market
  • Picnic tables
  • Gardens
  • Vineyard views
  • Parking

Good for: Budget-friendly · Groups · Families

Picnicked here recently?Tell the next visitor how it went.
Could you picnic at Dry Creek General Store? *
Were you allowed to bring your own food? *

No email needed. We read every report before it appears.

Share a photo of the picnic areaHelp others see the spot before they go. We'll credit you by name.

We review every photo before it appears. How we use it

About Dry Creek General Store

The historic general store at the heart of Dry Creek Valley is the go-to place to pick up picnic sandwiches before a winery day, and it has its own porch and back-garden picnic spots. Dry Creek Vineyard is next door.

  • Classic stop for picnic sandwiches
  • Porch and back-garden picnic seating
  • Bar with local wine and beer
  • Next door to Dry Creek Vineyard

Make a day of it

Stock up at a deli nearby, then picnic close by — a short, easy loop.

  1. Dry Creek General Store (this deli & market)

    Deli & market · Dry Creek Valley

  2. Amista Vineyards

    Winery · Dry Creek Valley · about 0.3 mi away

  3. Dry Creek Vineyard

    Winery · Dry Creek Valley · about 0.4 mi away

Where to eat it: picnic spots nearby

White barn tasting room with yellow umbrellas at the end of a gravel drive between vineyards at Amista
Winery

Dry Creek Valley· 0.2 mi

Bring your own foodPurchase requiredNo reservationDogs OK

A small organic estate on Dry Creek Road known for sparkling wines and Rhône varieties. It openly invites guests to bring a picnic to their tasting and is friendly to kids and dogs.

Amista Vineyards

Bring your own foodChecked Sep 2026
Own food
yes
Wine purchase
Required
Reservation
Not needed
Dogs
Yes
Fee
No picnic fee

Nearest picnic food: Dry Creek General Store · 0.2 mi

Details: Amista Vineyards
Winery

Dry Creek Valley· 0.3 mi

Bring your own foodNo reservationDogs OKShade

One of Dry Creek Valley's founding family wineries (1972), known for Sauvignon Blanc and Zinfandel. It keeps a shady picnic lawn and bocce court, walk-ins can buy wine by the glass or bottle, and the Dry Creek General Store next door makes it easy to assemble lunch.

Dry Creek Vineyard

Bring your own foodChecked Sep 2026
Own food
yes
Wine purchase
not confirmed
Reservation
Not needed
Dogs
Yes
Fee
No fee listed

Nearest picnic food: Dry Creek General Store · 0.3 mi

Details: Dry Creek Vineyard
Wooden picnic table beside flowering garden beds, with vineyards and wooded hills behind, at Quivira Vineyards
Winery

Dry Creek Valley· 0.9 mi

Reserved picnicsDogs OKShadeVineyard views

A certified-organic Dry Creek estate known for Zinfandel, Rhône-style blends and Sauvignon Blanc. You can rent a table in its redwood grove and bring your own food, or pre-order the winery's Mediterranean-style picnic basket.

Quivira Vineyards and Winery

Reserved picnicsChecked Sep 2026
Own food
yes
Wine purchase
not confirmed
Reservation
Required
Dogs
Yes
Fee
$50/table

Nearest picnic food: Dry Creek General Store · 0.9 mi

Details: Quivira Vineyards and Winery
Winery

Dry Creek Valley· 1 mi

Bring your own foodPurchase requiredReserve aheadDogs OK

A Zinfandel specialist on Lytton Springs Road with reservation-only outdoor tastings overlooking its garden and vineyard. Third-party sources report outside picnic food is allowed at your table.

Mazzocco Sonoma

Bring your own foodChecked Sep 2026
Own food
yes
Wine purchase
Required
Reservation
Required
Dogs
Yes
Fee
No fee listed

Nearest picnic food: Dry Creek General Store · 1.1 mi

Details: Mazzocco Sonoma

Frequently asked questions

What picnic food can you get at Dry Creek General Store?

Deli sandwiches (build-your-own until an hour before closing), soups, salads, seasonal specials; local wine and cold beer; bar.

Sources & accuracy

We last checked this listing in September 2026 (freshest source: Official site current in 2026). Policies change — especially for groups and holidays — so confirm with Dry Creek General Store before you go. How we verify.

Visited recently? Was this accurate?

Suggest an update to this listing